Why choose our Virgin Coconut Emulsion (VCE) when it is way easier to find the traditional Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) everywhere?
We will tell you why.
Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) is known as the healthiest oil in the world, stable and have a longer shelf life than other oils. Few of the benefits of Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) are:
- It is the most soothing oil for skin and help to relieve inflammation caused by insect stings, allergies, sun burns, reaction of drugs or bruises.
- Antimicrobial property of Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) make wounds heal faster
- The medium chain triglycerides present in Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) increases metabolism rate – act as fat burning agent for losing weight and capable of reducing appetite
- Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) raises the good cholesterol (HDL) and helps lower the bad cholesterol (LDL) levels thus help to clear the blockages of the heart arteries.
Actually, there are still more to list. Although Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) have a very versatile therapeutic effect but the oil form has restricted the orally consumption due to its tasteless oily properties. The locals consume raw VCO oil or VCO in capsule form. Our body have to do extra job to emulsify the oil for absorption in the body.
For the industry players and global users, the pure VCO oily form should be diversified and modified, so that it can be easily incorporated with various active ingredients for various product developments. The best option is to produce emulsion which will definitely enhance the consumption of VCO globally. Unlike other edible oil, the emulsification of VCO is not an easy task due to high reactivity properties of VCO. The normal way to perform basic emulsification process will end up with an unstable VCO emulsion. Thanks to our in-house researcher (Dr. Mohd Razip), we have managed to convert the oily form of VCO to a very stable, viscous, thicker and smaller droplet size of micro emulsion without losing the lauric acid and other beneficial substances.Virgin Coconut Emulsion (VCE) was formulated using a simple emulsification method and only edible, non-hazardous ingredients are used in its production.
OUR VIRGIN COCONUT EMULSION (VCE) IS 100% SOLUBLE IN WATER.
Our Virgin Coconut Emulsion (VCE) is designed to be miscible and totally dissolves in water to possess the emulsion characteristic. This increases the efficiency in drug delivery systems, faster absorption in both water and fat medium, and are able to incorporate in various non-oily products. Also,Virgin Coconut Emulsion (VCE) can be mixed with other flavour and extract to deodorise the coconut smell and taste. Our VCE has changed the VCO paradigm of oil consumption to water-based usage. The manipulation of this manner has opened an access to the industry players to produce various kinds of VCO related health and wellness products. This will definitely increase the Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) consumption worldwide.
Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) main active constituent is the lauric acid, which is in pro-active form. For external usage, the oily property of VCO which contain pro-active lauric acid do not give maximum therapeutic effects to users. Lauric acid has to be activated first by converting it to monolaurin, which is in active form of lauric acid. To converse the active monolaurin, certain particular reaction involving cellular enzyme is required. Our Virgin Coconut Emulsion (VCE) has been lab-tested and are proven to have active ingredients such as the activated monolaurin and lauric acid (pro-drug), has higher anti-oxidant properties and has higher absorption rate.
Our main intention of producing VCE is to ensure more people can enjoy Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO)’s health benefits through different kind of medium. VCE can be used as end product or raw material during the processing of products in a huge range of areas including food, beverages, agrochemical, pharmaceutical and cosmetics. Our Virgin Coconut Emulsion (VCE) are capable to be incorporated directly with ingredient such as milk powder, cocoa powder, coffee, tea and etc. It will not agglutinate. Furthermore, the coconut smell can easily be deodorised just with additional of any natural fruit extract.
LOWER MELTING POINT.
Due to its natural content of high saturated fats, VCO starts to solidify below 24 °C . This causes Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) becomes difficult to scoop or use especially those who live in temperate countries. Our Virgin Coconut Emulsion (VCE) exhibits a lower melting point compared to VCO. This enhance the storage capability in cold weather.
When Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) is applied to skin, it leaves an odor behind and may cause skin pores to clog up. The usage of Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) are still limited in oil-based which may not be suitable for those who have sensitive skin. The solubility of Virgin Coconut Emulsion (VCE) in water has changed the game, more water-based skin care related to VCO can now be produced with the latest technology of VCE. Our Virgin Coconut Emulsion (VCE) has 84% of moisture content (compared to 0.5% of VCO) and are absorbed faster in the skin.
Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) has so many health and healing power benefits to offer to the world. Although some measures has been taken by the industry players to increase the consumption of Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) worldwide such as introducing Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) in capsule form, yet is seem to still not attracting enough to the new young users. Not all people like its natural coconut flavour and fragrance. Some people simply cannot stand its distinctive smell or taste hence having a hard time to consume it. Now, we have solved all these problems by creating a micro-emulsion out of this amazing oil.
“Virgin Coconut Emulsion (VCE) is designed specifically for you. Make the right choice. Choose the best. Choose Lauryn.”